A smaller text A normal text A larger text
[…] See Advisory Opinion No. 2009-7; see also Advisory Opinion Nos. 2013-1 and 2012-1.
 
5 Independent expenditures for certain types of communications that reference a candidate in a covered election or a ballot proposal are subject to reporting requirements. See e.g., N.Y.C. Charter §1052(a)(15); Admin. Code §§ 3-702(8), 3-716; Board Rules 1-08(f), 13-01 et seq.; Advisory Opinion Nos. 2013-1, 2012-1, 2009-7.
 
6 Under Admin. Code § 3-702(7) “[t]he term ‘authorized committee’ shall mean a political committee which has been authorized by one or more candidates to aid or take part in the elections of such candidate or candidates and which has filed a statement that such candidate or candidates have authorized such political committee pursuant to 14-112 of the election law.” Under New York Election Law § 14-112, “[a]ny political committee aiding or taking part in the election or nomination of any candidate, other than by making contributions, shall file, in the office in which the statements of such committee are to be filed pursuant to this article, either a sworn